May 292019
 
Roll the Stones

As students complete their final exams and some head towards graduation ceremonies, many families will be heading out of town, taking kids to camp or summer vacations.  So, while morning traffic getting to and from work may subside, Florida remains both a destination for millions of out of town visitors and a population that doesn’t always get out of town the first chance they get – especially when there’s so much to do here in sunny south Florida! Although you will find many of these events already covered elsewhere, we decided to give you a one-stop shop recap of many of the local free concert series happening from Hollywood to Jupiter.  You’ll find links to more details in all of the hyperlinked headlines and we’ll update this page as we progress through the summer months.

ArtsPark Experience in Hollywood

Saturday, June 15, 8pm – Monsieur Perine
Saturday, June 22, 8pm – Chucho Valdes: Jazz Bata

Friday Night Sound Waves on Fort Lauderdale Beach

Friday, June 7 @ 6pm – Khemistry | Top 40
Friday, June 14 @ 6pm – All Star Soul Band | Motown + Funk
Friday, June 21 @ 6pm – Joel Dasilva + Friends Blues Jam
Friday, June 28 @ 6pm – Alex Di Leo | Indie-Pop Singer-Songwriter
Friday, July 5 @ 6pm – Shane Duncan Band

 

Starlight Musicals Concert Series in Fort Lauderdale

Friday, June 7th @7pm – Mikey’s Hotswing Latin Band (Latin)
Friday, June 14th @7pm – Breeze (Classic Rock)
Friday, June 21nd @7pm – Valerie Tyson Band (R&B / Soul)
Friday, June 28th @7pm – Joey Gilmore Band (Blues)
Friday, July 5th @7pm – N2Nation (Motown)
Friday, July 12th @7pm – Samantha Russell Band (Country)
Friday, July 19th @7pm – Fabulous Fleetwoods (Southern Rock)
Friday, July 26th @7pm -Curbstone (Tropical Rock)
Friday, August 2nd @7pm – Shane Duncan (Ultimate Party Band)
Friday, August 9th @7pm – Brass Evolution (Classic Rock with Horn Section)

Old Town Untapped in Pompano Beach

Friday, June 7 @ 6pm – AudioTramp (Classic Rock)
Friday, July 5 @ 6pm – Chain Reaction (Journey Tribute)
Friday, August 2 @ 6pm  – Viva (oldies, rock, pop)
Friday, September 6 @ 6pm – Shaw Davis & The Blackties (Blues, rock)

Galuppi’s in Pompano Beach

Saturday, June 1 @ 7:30pm – Roll the Stones (Rolling Stones tribute)
Friday, June 7 @ 7:30pm – Wildfire Band (Classic Rock, Funk, Jazz and more done in a unique style)
Saturday, June 8 @ 7:30pm – Studio-54 (Disco, Motown tribute)
Friday, June 14 @ 7:30pm – Rock and Roll Dreams and Tough Cookie (Tributes to Meat Loaf, Pat Benatar and Joan Jett)
Saturday, June 15 @ 7:30pm – Zendatta (Police & Sting tribute)
Friday, June 21 @ 7:30pm – Never Stop Believin’ & Livin on a Prayer (Journey & Bon Jovi tributes)
Saturday, June 22 @ 7:30pm – Smokin’ & Renegade (Tribute to Boston & Styx)
Friday, June 28 @ 7:30pm – Brass Evolution (Tribute to Horn Bands)
Saturday, June 29 @ 7:30pm – Pure Zeppelin (Led Zeppelin tribute)
Friday, July 5 @ 7:30pm – Big Rock Band (70’s and 80’s Covers)
Saturday, July 6 @ 7:30pm – Jaded (Aerosmith tribute)
Friday, July 12 @ 7:30pm – The Long Run (Eagles tribute)
Saturday, July 13 @ 7:30pm – KISS Alive (KISS tribute)
Friday, July 19 @ 7:30pm – Mr. Nice Guy (Classic Rock)
Saturday, July 20 @ 7:30pm – Blues Bros. Soul Band & Tina Turner tribute
Friday, July 26 @ 7:30pm – Never Stop Believin’ & Livin on a Prayer (Journey & Bon Jovi tributes)
Saturday, July 27 @ 7:30pm – True Rumours (Fleetwood Mac tribute)

Friday, August 2 @ 7:30pm – Green River (CCR tribute)
Saturday, August 3 @ 7:30pm – Doors Alive (Doors tribute)
Friday, August 9 @ 7:30pm – Turnstiles (Billy Joel tribute)
Saturday, August 10 @ 7pm – Anthology (Beatles tribute)
Friday, August 16 @ 7pm – Viva tribute to Woodstock and The Summer of Love
Saturday, August 17 @ 7:30pm – Pure Heart (Heart tribute)
Friday, August 23 @ 7pm – The Long Run (Eagles tribute)
Saturday, August 24 @ 7:30pm – Roll the Stones (Rolling Stones tribute)
Friday, August 30 @ 7:30pm – Elton and the Jets (Elton John tribute)
Saturday, August 31 @ 7:30pm – Smooth (Santana tribute)

 

Sport of Kings Theater @ Gulfstream Park in Hallandale

Friday, June 7 @ 7pm – Smooth (Santana tribute)
Friday, June 21 @ 7pm – Mr. Nice Guy (Classic Rock)
Friday, July 5 @ 7pm – Breeze (American Classic Rock)
Friday, July 12 @ 7pm – Big Rock Band (70’s and 80’s Classic Rock & Funk)
Friday, July 26 @ 7pm – Roll the Stones (Rolling Stones tribute)
Friday, August 2 @ 7pm – The Long Run  (Eagles tribute)
Friday, August 16 @ 7pm – Turnstiles (Billy Joel tribute)
Friday, August 23 @ 7pm – Pure Zeppelin Experience (Led Zeppelin tribute)
Saturday, August 24 @6:00pm – Mr Nice Guy, Southern Blood, Krazy Train,  Dirk Diggler and Hanger 5

Mizner Park Amphitheater in Boca Raton

Friday, June 7 @ 7:00pm – Battle of the Bands | Summer Series Kick Off
Friday, June [email protected]  7:30pm – Jimmy Buffet tribute by Caribbean Chillers
Sunday, June 23 @ 7pm – The FAU Concert Band
Friday, July 19 @ 7:30pm – 50th Woodstock Anniversary With Peace Of Woodstock
Friday, August 2 @ 7:30pm – Symphonia Boca Raton
Friday, August 9 @ 7:30pm – Tribute to Chicago by Chicago Rewired

Downtown at the Gardens in Palm Beach Gardens

Friday, June 7 @ 7pm – Vertigo – Original Sin (U2 & INXS tribute)
Friday, June 14 @ 7pm – Let It Be (The Beatles tribute)
Friday, June 21 @ 7pm – In The Light Of Led Zeppelin
Friday, June 28 @ 7pm – Caribbean Chillers (Jimmy Buffett tribute)
Friday, July 5 @ 7pm – The Shindigs (The Beach Boys & 60s Hits)
Friday, July 12 @ 7pm – Zendatta (The Police tribute)
Friday, July 19 @ 7pm – Completely Unchained (Van Halen tribute)
Friday, July 26 @ 7pm – Rebel Rebel (David Bowie & Depeche Mode tribute)
Friday, August 2 @ 7pm – Titans of Rock (Journey & Bon Jovi tributes)
Friday, August 9 @ 7pm – Back In Time (Huey Lewis and the News tribute & 80s Hits)
Friday, August 16 @ 7pm – Jaded (Aerosmith tribute)
Friday, August 23 @ 7pm – Blues Brothers Soul Band (tribute) & Simply The Best (Tina Turner tribute)
Friday, August 30 @ 7pm – True Rumours (Fleetwood Mac tribute)

Abacoa Amphitheater in Jupiter

Saturday, June 15 @ 7:30pm – Forever Young (Neil Young Tribute)
Saturday July 20 @ 7:30pm – The Motowners: A Tribute to the Hits of Motown
Saturday, August 17 @ 7:30pm – Sinatra Salute: Swing to the Music of Frank Sinatra & Friends

Wellington Amphitheater

Thursday, June 6 @ 6:30pm – Majesty of Rock (Journey / Styx Tribute)
Saturday, June 8 @ 8pm – Completely Unchained  (Van Halen Tribute)
Thursday, June 13 @ 6:30pm –  VIVA (Classic rock covers)
Saturday, June 15 @ 8pm – Green River (Creedence Clearwater Revival Tribute)
Thursday, June 20 @ 6:30pm – Southern Blood (Southern Rock tribute)
Saturday, June 22 @ 8pm – John Denver Tribute by Ron Rich
Thursday, June 27 @ 6:30pm – The Flyers (Classic rock)
Saturday, June 29 @ 8pm – Blues Brothers Soul Band (tribute)
Thursday, July 11 @ 6:30pm – Pieces of Work (Jazz Band)
Saturday, July 13 @ 8pm – Caribbean Chillers (Jimmy Buffett Tribute)
Thursday, July 18 @ 6:30pm – The Five Boroughs (50s and ’60s Music)
Saturday, July 20 @ 8pm –  The Beach Buoys (Beach Boys Tribute)
Thursday, July 25 @ 6:30pm – On the Roxx (80’s Pop-Rock)
Saturday, July 27 @ 8pm – Dirty Work (Steely Dan Tribute)
Saturday, August 3 @ 8pm – The Original Studio 54 Band
Saturday, August 10 @ 8pm – Turnstiles (Billy Joel Tribute)
Saturday, August 17, 2019, 8:00 PM – The Petty Hearts (Tom Petty Tribute)
Thursday, August 22, 2019, 6:30 PM  – Forever Young (Neil Young Tribute)
Thursday, August 29, 2019, 6:30 PM – Rubixx (80’s Pop Tribute)